|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Canthaxanthin (pronounced /ˌcæn θə ˈzæn ˌθɪn/ canthaxanthin ) is a carotenoid pigment widely distributed in nature. Carotenoids belong to a larger class of phytochemicals known as terpenoids. The chemical formula of canthaxanthin is C40H52O2.2 It has E number E161g. It was first isolated in edible mushrooms. It has also been found in green algae, bacteria, crustaceans, and fish such as carp, golden mullet, seabream and trush wrasse2. In the United Kingdom, canthaxanthin is allowed by law to be added to poultry feed, some sausages mainly exported to France, and trout and salmon feed.3 In addition, the European Union has set the limit at 80 mg/kg of foodstuffing.2 Presence in fishCanthaxanthin is not found in wild Atlantic Salmon, but is a minor carotenoid in Pacific Salmon.2 Canthaxanthin is used in farm-raised trout.2 Canthaxanthin is used in combination with astaxanthin for some salmon feeds.2 Use in tanning pillsFDA has no "tanning pills" approved for sale in the United States. In spite of this, there are companies that continue to market such products, some of which contain canthaxanthin. The FDA considers such items "adulterated cosmetics" and as a result sent "Warning Letters" to the firms citing such products as containing "a color additive that is unsafe within the meaning of section 721(a) of the FD&C Act (FD&C Act, sec. 601(e))."4 According to the FDA:
References
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| All Right Reserved © 2007, Designed by Stylish Blog. |